Gallery 9 acknowledges that our building stands on the land of Traditional Owners. We acknowledge the Gadigal people of the Eora Nation and pay respects to Elders past and present.

Continue

Archive

2021

FROM THE CRATER
24 March – 17 April
ELOISE KIRK

REFLECTION OF THE REEDS
ROUTE THROUGH THE PARK

24 March – 17 April
ANGUS GARDNER

SHORT STORIES FROM SYDNEY STREET - VOL. 1
24 February – 20 March 2021
JEREMY KIRWAN-WARD

BLUE HIGHWAY
24 February – 20 March 2021
HELEN SMITH

SONIC NETWORK NO. 17 REVISITED
24 February – 20 March 2021
JOHN ASLANIDIS

NEW WORKS
27 January – 20 February 2021
LOUISE GRESSWELL

NEW WORKS
27 January – 20 February 2021
SIMON BLAU

IT'S TREE TIME
27 January – 20 February 2021
ED BATS

2020

I AM IN HOBART
07 November – 12 December 2020
JAKE WALKER

A CURRENT GUESS
07 October – 31 October 2020
SIMON GARDAM

CRYPTOGRAMS
07 October – 31 October 2020
ADRIAN HOBBS

SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY PRESENTS 2020
01 October – 31 October 2020
GROUP SHOW

SYDNEY EAST ART WALK
19 September – 19 September 2020
GROUP SHOW

PARALLELISMS
09 September – 03 October 2020
LOUISE TUCKWELL

THE BOXER
IS THE LOVER WITH THE FLOWER
IS THE NAKED MOTIF

12 August – 05 September 2020
TEELAH GEORGE

BLEED
15 July – 08 August 2020
PAUL SNELL

RE-FORM
17 June – 11 July 2020
LOUISE GRESSWELL

UNCERTAIN CIRCLE
20 May – 13 June 2020
ALICE WORMALD

THINGS CHANGE
20 May – 13 June 2020
GROUP SHOW

AUGMENTED REALITY
08 April – 19 May 2020
GROUP SHOW

VOICE OVER 2020
26 February – 21 March 2020
MICHAEL G F PRIOR

SUPERVENTION
26 February – 21 March 2020
POLLYXENIA JOANNOU

NEW PAINTINGS AND COLLAGE
29 January – 22 February 2020
MICHAEL TAYLOR

BACK ROOM
GROUP SHOW

2019

GROUP SHOW
11 December – 21 December 2019
GROUP SHOW

LIGHT INDUSTRIAL
13 November – 07 December 2019
PAUL J WILLIAMS

ELECTRIC HUM
16 October – 09 November 2019
KĀRYN TAYLOR

INFLATE, CONSUME, CAPSIZE
16 October – 09 November 2019
TONEE MESSIAH

GEMS FROM THE FAIR AND THE STOCKROOM
18 September – 12 October 2019
GROUP SHOW

SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY 2019
12 September – 15 September 2019
GROUP SHOW

3 PAINTINGS FROM HOBART AND SURROUNDS
14 August – 07 September 2019
TIM PRICE

THE WORLD IS FULL OF HOLES
14 August – 07 September 2019
DAVID LAWREY + JAKI MIDDLETON

HARPOODA
14 August – 07 September 2019
RYAN HANCOCK

SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY ART FAIR 2017
24 July – 24 July 2019
GROUP SHOW

THE SOFT ROCK SCENE
17 July – 10 August 2019
MICHELLE HANLIN

THE STATE OF IT
19 June – 13 July 2019
ED BATS

BASIC INGREDIENTS
22 May – 15 June 2019
ADRIAN HOBBS

A LOVERS SPEAR
24 April – 18 May 2019
ANTHONY HODGKINSON

CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
27 March – 20 April 2019
SIMON BLAU

INTERNAL SHADOWS
27 March – 20 April 2019
LOUISE GRESSWELL

COBALT FLOAT
27 February – 03 March 2019
EVAN WOODRUFFE

SILVER
27 February – 23 March 2019
REECE KING

HEARTFELT
27 February – 03 March 2019
GRACE WRIGHT

SOFT EYES DUB WISE
30 January – 09 April 2019
SARAH CROWEST

2018

ABSTRAKTIV
28 November –
LOUISE TUCKWELL

RECENT PAINTINGS
31 October – 24 November 2018
JAKE WALKER

JAKE WALKER
31 October – 24 November 2018
JAKE WALKER

MAKING SENSE
03 October – 27 October 2018
PETER ALWAST

SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY 2018
12 September – 15 September 2018
GROUP SHOW

CLICK
05 September – 29 September 2018
RY DAVID BRADLEY

CLIMBING TREES
09 August – 01 September 2018
ANGUS GARDNER

VANISHING POINT
09 August – 01 September 2018
PAUL SNELL

MELBOURNE ART FAIR 2018
01 August – 05 August 2018
GROUP SHOW

I!
11 July – 04 August 2018
JULIAN HOOPER

WOLF LIGHT
11 July – 04 August 2018
ELOISE KIRK

LIGHT TOUCH
13 June – 03 April 2018
MARK TITMARSH

AMPLIFYING SILENCE
13 June – 07 July 2018
DAVID RALPH

AUCKLAND ART FAIR 2018
23 May – 27 May 2018
GROUP SHOW

IMPRINTS OF MEMORY
16 May – 09 June 2018
NAOMI ELLER

WAR THEN AND NOW
18 April – 12 May 2018
DENISE GREEN

NEW PAINTINGS
21 March – 05 February 2018
MICHAEL TAYLOR

A SOFT GAP
21 February – 03 April 2018
TEELAH GEORGE

PARTLY ALTERED APERTURE
21 February – 03 April 2018
ALICE WORMALD

NEW PAINTINGS
21 February – 03 March 2018
KIRSTIN CARLIN

LOOP CHANGES, LOOP BEGINS
24 January – 17 February 2018
SIMON GARDAM

CLADOGENESIS
24 January – 17 February 2018
JADE PEGLER

POSTURE CARRIAGES
24 January – 17 February 2018
ADELLE MILLS

2017

ALTERED SILVER
15 December – 09 December 2017
SIMON KENNEDY

WEDGE
15 November – 09 December 2017
LYNNE EASTAWAY

WERKSATZ TAEBUBER
15 November – 09 December 2017
SARAH CROWEST

FAULTY NARRATIVES
25 October – 11 November 2017
SIMON BLAU

SONIC NETWORK NO. 18
JOHN ASLANIDIS

SONIC NETWORK NO. 17
27 September – 21 October 2017
JOHN ASLANIDIS

SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY
07 September – 10 September 2017
GROUP SHOW

A NEW FAMINE
30 August – 23 September 2017
TONEE MESSIAH

THE SMALLEST WEIRD NUMBER
12 July – 12 August 2017
ED BATS

THE NECKLACE STARED BACK
14 June – 08 July 2017
MICHELLE HANLIN

EPHEMERAL ARCHIPELAGO & ESTUARY LOOKOUT
14 June – 08 July 2017
MARK RODDA

CHROMOPHILIA
17 May – 10 June 2017
PAUL SNELL

THE DISTANCE
17 May – 10 June 2017
TONY LLOYD

BLIND LOVE
19 April – 13 May 2017
JULIAN HOOPER

TIME FRAME
19 April – 13 May 2017
JAKE WALKER

ABSENT PRESENCE
22 March – 15 April 2017
DAVID RALPH

PETRI DISH
22 March – 15 April 2017
ELAINE CAMPANER ESTATE

MOVEMENTS
22 March – 15 April 2017
KRISTINA TSOULIS-REAY

MICHAEL TAYLOR
22 February – 18 March 2017
MICHAEL TAYLOR

ZIGZAG
25 January – 18 February 2017
PIE RANKINE

AUTUMN'S ATOM
25 January – 18 February 2017
DAVID PALLISER

THIRD ORDER ISLAND
25 January – 18 February 2017
ELOISE KIRK

2016

LAKE HAYES
16 November – 10 December 2016
ED BATS

PAINTINGS AND TAPESTRIES
16 November – 10 December 2016
LOUISE TUCKWELL

PRIMARY DATA
20 October – 12 November 2016
ANDRZEJ ZIELINSKI

AVIARY
20 October – 16 November 2016
BELEM LETT

NEUTRAL GROUND
21 September – 15 October 2016
SUZIE IDIENS

PRESENT TENSE
21 September – 05 October 2016
MICHAEL BENNETT

9 ALMOST 10
31 August – 17 September 2016
GROUP SHOW

SPRING 1883
17 August – 21 August 2016
GROUP SHOW

OPEN SKY
28 July – 20 August 2016
DAVID LAWREY + JAKI MIDDLETON

THINGS THAT LOOK LIKE ROCKS
28 July – 20 August 2016
PETER NELSON

NEW STROKES
30 June – 23 July 2016
GROUP SHOW

SAD SACK
01 June – 25 June 2016
JADE PEGLER

OFFERINGS
01 June – 25 June 2016
ALICE WORMALD

THE ANIMATING FORCE
01 June – 25 June 2016
ROBIN HUNGERFORD

FLATLAND
04 May – 28 May 2016
STUART WATTERS

OUT OF THE FOLDS
04 May – 28 May 2016
LYNNE EASTAWAY

AFTER THE SAAR
06 April – 30 April 2016
DENISE GREEN

LAZY RACER
02 March – 02 April 2016
JULIAN HOOPER

FORMAL
17 February – 05 March 2016
PAUL SNELL

OVER CONSIDERED
17 February – 05 March 2016
TONEE MESSIAH

CO-OP
20 January – 13 February 2016
GROUP SHOW

2015

BACKYARD BRICOLEUR
02 December – 19 December 2015
PAUL J WILLIAMS

AFRESH
02 December – 19 December 2015
SEAN RAFFERTY

TEENA'S BATHTIME - EAU DE WET DOGGE
11 November – 28 November 2015
DAVID CAPRA

SWEET RELIEF
11 November – 28 November 2015
GROUP SHOW

BEYOND THE PALE
21 October – 07 November 2015
ELOISE KIRK

SCOOTING OBLIQUELY
21 October – 07 November 2015
LOUISE TUCKWELL

TUNNEL VISION
23 September – 17 October 2015
BELEM LETT

INNERMOSTS
23 September – 17 October 2015
VIV MILLER

SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY
10 September – 13 September 2015
GROUP SHOW

FLORA WITH FAUNA
26 August – 19 September 2015
MARK RODDA

READING ROOM
26 August – 19 September 2015
SIMON BLAU

NEW WORKS
29 July – 22 August 2015
ADAM NORTON

SONIC NETWORK NO. 14
01 July – 25 July 2015
JOHN ASLANIDIS

YOUR DEATH
03 June – 27 June 2015
HAYDEN FOWLER

WORD WORK
03 June – 27 June 2015
MATTHEW HOPKINS

1,2,3
06 May – 30 May 2015
PETER ALWAST

SECTANT
06 May – 30 May 2015
PAUL SNELL

MODE INTERSIT EXPRESS
ALEXANDER JACKSON WYATT

SURREALISM
08 April – 02 May 2015
SIMON KENNEDY

THE LIE OF LIGHT
08 April – 02 May 2015
MAGDA CEBOKLI

GROUP SHOW
18 March – 02 April 2015
GROUP SHOW

ON THE STAIRS
18 February – 15 March 2015
MICHELLE HANLIN

DISCUSSION MODEL
18 February – 14 March 2015
MICHAEL G F PRIOR

BAD SEED
18 February – 14 March 2015
TONEE MESSIAH

NEGATIVE EASE
28 January – 14 February 2015
JADE PEGLER

THE BEAUTIFUL CORNER
28 January – 14 February 2015
SAMARA ADAMSON-PINCZEWSKI

IN THE ARMS OF MORETON FIGS
28 January – 14 February 2015
JAMES DRINKWATER

2014

MARITA FRASER
03 December – 20 December 2014
MARITA FRASER

THE GERTRUDE SEQUENCE
03 December – 20 December 2014
SARAH CROWEST

NOTHING SOLID
03 December – 20 December 2014
PAUL WILLIAMS

STAGE JOB
19 November – 29 November 2014
JELENA TELECKI

SLOW MOTION
12 November – 29 November 2014
TONY LLOYD

QUAKE/MATTER
12 November – 29 November 2014
ELOISE KIRK

MIELE MAGIC
15 October – 08 November 2014
WILL COOKE

ANOTHER MELTING MOMENT
15 October – 08 November 2014
TIM PRICE

MURMUR BRIGHTLY
15 October – 08 November 2014
LOUISE TUCKWELL

ROUGH YELLOW
24 September – 11 October 2014
LYNNE EASTAWAY

LOVE AND LIGHT
27 August – 21 September 2014
YVETTE COPPERSMITH

MARC MAKING
27 August – 21 September 2014
MARK ETHERINGTON

THE MOUNTAIN WITHOUT THE WORDS
27 August – 21 September 2014
PETER NELSON

MELBOURNE ART FAIR 2014
13 August – 17 August 2014
GROUP SHOW

HOBBYISM
30 July – 24 August 2014
SIMON BLAU

ISLAND FEVER
30 July – 14 August 2014
BELEM LETT

RENDER
04 June – 29 June 2014
ANNA KRISTENSEN

COMMUNE
10 May – 01 June 2014
DAVID RALPH

MICHAEL TAYLOR
09 April – 03 May 2014
MICHAEL TAYLOR

SORROWS BREAKFAST
12 March – 05 April 2014
TONEE MESSIAH

IN THE MIDST OF DOG GOD
19 February – 08 March 2014
RAMESH MARIO NITHIYENDRAN

PASSAGES
29 January – 15 February 2014
MATTHEW HOPKINS

SHADOWBOXING
29 January – 14 February 2014
SARAH CONTOS

2013

BOOK LAUNCH
07 December – 07 December 2013
PETER NELSON

MAXIMALIST TOKONOMA
04 December – 21 December 2013
SARAH GOFFMAN

HELLO RITUAL!
04 December – 21 December 2013
PAUL J WILLIAMS

THE HUNT
06 November – 30 November 2013
DAVID LAWREY + JAKI MIDDLETON

FLIPPING THE SLIP
06 November – 30 November 2013
AMBER WALLIS

SHOEGLAZE
09 October – 02 November 2013
MARK RODDA

FAR FROM NOWHERE
09 October – 02 November 2013
BELEM LETT

GALLERY 9 AT SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY
20 September – 22 September 2013
CRAIG WADDELL

SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY 2013
20 September – 22 September 2013
GROUP SHOW

MILK ISLAND
11 September – 05 October 2013
JULIAN HOOPER

THE STENOGRAPHER
14 August – 07 September 2013
SIMON KENNEDY

LIQUID DATA
14 August – 07 September 2013
WHAT

PAINTING QUESTIONS
17 July – 10 August 2013
JAKE WALKER

IF SQUARES COULD TALK
19 June – 13 July 2013
STUART WATTERS

SHELF LIVES
19 June – 13 July 2013
JADE PEGLER

OUTCOMES
22 May – 13 June 2013
VIV MILLER

CONTEMPORARY PAINTING
07 May – 18 May 2013
GROUP SHOW

DUETS
24 April – 18 April 2013
PETER ALWAST

SONIC NETWORK NO. 13
20 March – 13 April 2013
JOHN ASLANIDIS

INTERPLANETARY SOCIETY
20 February – 16 March 2013
ADAM NORTON

ROLANDS MOTHER
23 January – 16 February 2013
JELENA TELECKI

DOUBLE VISION
23 January – 23 February 2013
SIMON BLAU

2012

BATED BREATH
28 November – 22 December 2012
MATTHEW HOPKINS

THE STREAMING
28 November – 22 December 2012
ROBIN HUNGERFORD

SHAPES ON A PLANE
31 October – 24 November 2012
MICHELLE HANLIN

OUTPUT DEVICES
29 October – 24 November 2012
ANDRZEJ ZIELINSKI

COUNTERPOINT
10 October – 27 October 2012
SUZIE IDIENS

GHOST GUMS
15 August – 08 September 2012
PAUL WILLIAMS

ROOM
12 August – 08 September 2012
JELLE VAN DEN BERG

NON OBJECTIVE PROJECT ONE
18 July – 11 August 2012
GROUP SHOW

METALEPSY
13 June – 14 July 2012
JULIAN HOOPER

22˚ HALO
16 May – 19 June 2012
MELODY WILLIS

JELENA TELECKI
18 April – 12 May 2012
JELENA TELECKI

PAINTING
21 March – 14 April 2012
SIMON BLAU

PORTRAITS OF THE PAST
22 February – 17 March 2012
CRAIG WADDELL

GROUP SHOW
27 January – 18 February 2012
GROUP SHOW

2011

NATURALISM
30 November – 23 December 2011
ROBIN HUNGERFORD

THE PRESERVED
02 November – 26 November 2011
SIMON KENNEDY

MYSTERY HILL
02 November – 26 November 2011
DAVID LAWREY + JAKI MIDDLETON

DRAWINGS
05 October – 29 March 2011
PETER ALWAST

PAINTINGS
07 September – 01 October 2011
JAKE WALKER

HELEN'S LEG
10 August – 03 September 2011
WHAT

MARKED RESEMBLANCE
10 August – 03 September 2011
MICHELLE HANLIN

GROUP SHOW
13 July – 06 August 2011
GROUP SHOW

DEVICES
15 June – 09 July 2011
ANDRZEJ ZIELINSKI

THE PINK ROOM
15 June – 09 July 2011
CHRISTOPHER DEAN

MICHAEL TAYLOR
18 May – 11 June 2011
MICHAEL TAYLOR

GROUP SHOW
20 April – 14 May 2011
GROUP SHOW

HEADS
23 March – 16 April 2011
MATTHEW HOPKINS

INDIAN CHAMBER
23 February – 19 March 2011
ANNA KRISTENSEN

FOLD UP
27 January – 19 February 2011
SIMON BLAU

2010

SIMPLY COULDN'T, ABSOLUTELY MUST
01 December – 18 December 2010
TONEE MESSIAH

SONIC NETWORK NO.8
03 November – 27 November 2010
JOHN ASLANIDIS

AFTER THE DUST STORM
03 November – 27 November 2010
MELODY WILLIS

WHAT DREAMS MAY COME TRUE
08 September – 02 October 2010
CRAIG WADDELL

GROUP SHOW
18 August – 04 September 2010
GROUP SHOW

AD ASTRA
21 July – 14 August 2010
ADAM NORTON

GOLDEN SOLVENT
23 June – 27 July 2010
JULIAN HOOPER

MY WORD!
02 June – 19 June 2010
JELLE VAN DEN BERG

NATURAL HISTORY
12 May – 29 May 2010
ANGELICA MESITI

NIGHT AND DAY
21 April – 08 May 2010
BRADD WESTMORELAND

SATANISM
31 March – 17 April 2010
WHAT

BUILT IN WARDROBES
10 March – 27 March 2010
MICHELLE HANLIN

SIGHTINGS
27 January – 13 February 2010
SIMON BLAU

2009

SPARKLEHORSE SMOG
11 November – 28 November 2009
MISHKA BOROWKI

HAVE A GO
11 November – 28 November 2009
JAKE WALKER

HITCHHIKING IN THE DONUT OF DEATH
21 October – 07 November 2009
LOCUST JONES

SOCIETY OF ISLAND UNIVERSES
30 September – 17 October 2009
TONEE MESSIAH

CAPTAIN ZIGGY PRESENTS
09 September – 26 September 2009
MICHAEL LINDEMAN

STILL LIFE BRAING SPOT CLOCKS
19 August – 05 September 2009
MATTHEW HOPKINS

SLEEPWALKERS AND DREAMERS
29 July – 15 August 2009
BRADD WESTMORELAND

AUTUMN FROLIC
08 July – 25 July 2009
CRAIG WADDELL

DEPRESSION
03 June – 28 June 2009
SIMON KENNEDY

COLLAGE
06 May – 23 May 2009
MICHAEL TAYLOR

THE CADMIUM SUIT
15 April – 02 May 2009
BRETT EAST

LAYERED LANDS
15 April – 02 May 2009
REBECCA PEARSON

ANSWERS TO YOUR QUESTIONS
25 March – 09 April 2009
JAKE WALKER

PAINTING IN SPACE
25 March – 09 April 2009
SIMON BLAU

HOLOCENE
04 March – 21 March 2009
JADE PEGLER

GROUP SHOW
14 January – 31 January 2009
GROUP SHOW

2008

B.C + A.D = T.P + T.C
12 November – 29 November 2008
GROUP SHOW

COZMOS
22 October – 08 November 2008
JELLE VAN DEN BERG

PIECE OF WORK
01 October – 18 October 2008
MICHELLE HANLIN

ELOKELO
03 September – 27 September 2008
JULIAN HOOPER

GROUP SHOW
03 July – 19 July 2008
GROUP SHOW

YOU & YOURS
02 July – 19 July 2008
TONEE MESSIAH

BIG SCIENCE
11 June – 28 June 2008
ADAM NORTON

PAINTINGS WITH LONG SHADOWS
21 May – 07 June 2008
BRADD WESTMORELAND

STUDIO TAN
01 May – 18 May 2008
GEOFF NEWTON

SONIC NETWORK NO.3
10 April – 26 April 2008
JOHN ASLANIDIS

VISION QUEST
19 March – 05 April 2008
GROUP SHOW

SHIFTWORK
27 February – 15 March 2008
SIMON BLAU

THE ERGAS COLLECTION
23 January – 02 February 2008
GROUP SHOW

2007

NEW WORK
01 December – 25 December 2007
SIMON BLAU

GROUP SHOW
29 November – 22 December 2007
GROUP SHOW

ZOOLIGY
01 November – 21 November 2007
SIMON KENNEDY

A PARTING
04 October – 27 October 2007
MOYA MCKENNA

CASUAL LIBRARY ASSISTANT
06 September – 29 September 2007
WHAT

PROSCENIUM MACHINIUM
02 August – 25 August 2007
JADE PEGLER

NEW WORLDS AND TERRITORIES
05 July – 28 July 2007
PAUL SLOAN

NEW WORK
19 April – 12 May 2007
BRETT EAST

MATEY, FITZROY & ALFRED
29 March – 14 April 2007
TONEE MESSIAH

UFOLOGY
01 March – 24 March 2007
ADAM NORTON

DOUBLE DUTCH TEMPTATION
01 March – 21 March 2007
JELLE VAN DEN BERG

NEW MORNING
25 January – 24 February 2007
BRADD WESTMORELAND

2006

SONIC NETWORK NO.2 AND FRAGMENTS
25 November – 16 December 2006
JOHN ASLANIDIS

HAUS PAINTING
25 October – 13 March 2006
SIMON BLAU